08/03/2015 Gloucester SC 22 Players: TO Report

User avatar
Phoenix
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:10 pm
Location: Cheltenham

08/03/2015 Gloucester SC 22 Players: TO Report

Postby Phoenix » Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:17 pm

Cards legal up to Order and Chaos.

Background
On the 8th March 2015 the Proud Lion Store Championship was held in the Gloucester Deaf Association building. We had a really pleasing turnout with 22 players from around the South West including Bristol, Cardiff and Exeter, a couple from Reading and even two all the way from Norwich.

The prize pool included the standard 2015 Store Championship kit from FFG, the TO playmat which was awarded to the Best Sportsman on the day (both Dave/Cerberus and I already have the playmat so we thought this was a better use of it) and 10 additional alt art cards donated by the community (2 promo Noises, 2 Building a Better World, a Scorch, a Melange, an Adonis, and three Making News'). Thanks to all who donated, but special mention goes to Chris/Nemamiah who donated the three Making News and Adonis on the day.

With 22 players we had 5 rounds of Swiss and a cut to the top 4 Double Elimination.

Swiss Results
The standings after 5 rounds of swiss (and amid calls of "fix fix" as the two tournament organisers came 1st and 2nd) were:
Dave H
Dan Hughes
Alex H
Derek
Chris D
Nick
James N
Hazel
Martin P
Gordon W
Brian C
Seb H
Grant
Chris
Rufus L
Si C
Drew Carr
John T
Stephen P
Andy S
Dan Hart
Neil C

Best Sportsman
The best sportsman prize (the TO playmat) went to:
Neil C

Wooden Spoon
The wooden spoon prize (the alt art Scorched Earth) went to:
Neil C

Results After Double Elimination
Dave H
Derek
Dan H
Alex H

Region Bye Award
The regional bye was awarded to Derek as Dave H had already been awarded one.

Winning Decklists
Dave H/Cerberus' winning decklists from the day:

The Crusade v2
Jinteki: Replicating Perfection (Trace Amount)

Agenda (9)
3x Nisei MK II (Core Set)
3x NAPD Contract (Double Time)
3x The Future Perfect (Honor and Profit)

Asset (9)
3x Jackson Howard (Opening Moves) •••
3x Sundew (Mala Tempora)
3x Mental Health Clinic (Honor and Profit)

Upgrade (5)
3x Caprice Nisei (Double Time)
2x Crisium Grid (First Contact) ••

Operation (7)
3x Hedge Fund (Core Set)
1x Interns (Mala Tempora)
3x Medical Research Fundraiser (Honor and Profit)

Barrier (4)
1x Wraparound (Fear and Loathing) •
3x Galahad (Upstalk) •••

Code Gate (7)
2x Quandary (Double Time)
2x Lotus Field (Upstalk)
3x Merlin (All That Remains) •••

Sentry (6)
3x Tsurugi (True Colors)
3x Lancelot (First Contact) •••

ICE (2)
2x Excalibur (The Source)

Endless Waltz v4
Leela Patel: Trained Pragmatist (All That Remains)

Event (20)
3x Account Siphon (Core Set)
2x Inside Job (Core Set)
3x Special Order (Core Set)
3x Sure Gamble (Core Set)
2x Emergency Shutdown (Cyber Exodus)
3x Dirty Laundry (Creation and Control)
2x Legwork (Honor and Profit)
2x Day Job (Order and Chaos) ••

Hardware (8)
3x Desperado (Core Set)
2x Plascrete Carapace (What Lies Ahead)
3x R&D Interface (Future Proof) ••••• •

Resource (7)
2x Kati Jones (Humanity's Shadow)
2x Same Old Thing (Creation and Control)
3x Security Testing (Honor and Profit)

Icebreaker (10)
2x Corroder (Core Set) ••••
1x Mimic (Core Set) •
1x Femme Fatale (Core Set)
1x ZU.13 Key Master (What Lies Ahead) ••
3x Faerie (Future Proof)
1x Passport (Honor and Profit)
1x Cerberus "Rex" H2 (All That Remains)

Program (1)
1x Sneakdoor Beta (Core Set)

Tournament Analytics
For those who like this kind of thing, here are the analytics from the swiss rounds:
Corporation Deck Count
HB: Cer. Imaging 0
HB: Cust. Biotics 0
HB: Eng. the Fut. 2
HB: Next Design 1
HB: Strgr Together 0
HB: The Foundry 2
Jinteki: Harm. Med. 0
Jinteki: Ind. Genomics 0
Jinteki: Nisei Div. 1
Jinteki: Pers. Evol. 1
Jinteki: Rep. Perf. 3
Jinteki: Tennin Inst. 0
NBN: Making News 0
NBN: Near-Earth Hub 3
NBN: TWIY* 0
Weyland: Argus Sec. 0
Weyland: BaBW 0
Weyland: Blue Sun 7
Weyland: BWBI 0
Weyland: Gagarin DS. 0
Weyland: GRNDL 0
Weyland: Titan Trans. 2

Runner Deck Count
Andromeda (C) 2
Chaos Theory (S) 2
Edward Kim (A) 0
Exile (S) 0
Gabriel Santiago (C) 1
Iain Stirling (C) 0
Kate "Mac" McC. (S) 4
Ken "Express" Tenma (C) 0
Leela Patel (C) 2
MaxX (A) 4
Nasir Meidan (S) 0
Noise (A) 5
Quetzal (A) 1
Reina Roja (A) 0
Rielle "Kit" Peddler (S) 0
Silhouette (C) 0
The Professor (S) 0
Valencia Estevez (A) 1
Whizzard (A) 0

Decks by Faction
Haas-Bioroid 5
Jinteki 5
NBN 3
Weyland 9
Anarch 11
Criminal 5
Shaper 6

This breakdown surprised a lot of people - from conversations a lot of players deck build with NBN and Criminal in mind.

Game Wins by Faction
Haas-Bioroid 6
Jinteki 16
NBN 10
Weyland 24

Game Wins by Faction
Anarch 24
Criminal 11
Shaper 15

Match Win Information
Corporation Splits 11
Runner Splits 9
Sweeps 35

Game Wins by Side
Corp Wins 57
Runner Wins 53

Faction by Faction Analysis
This section presents the percentage of wins each runner faction had against each of the corporation factions:
Anarch
HB 75%
Jinteki 46%
NBN 43%
Weyland 24%
Criminal
HB 75%
Jinteki 25%
NBN 33%
Weyland 57%
Shaper
HB 71%
Jinteki 25%
NBN 25%
Weyland 60%

Well that's it folks! Thanks again for everyone who attended, and I hope you all enjoyed yourselves!

Return to “Tournament Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest